A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

My friend is experiencing mild UTI-like symptoms (burning with urination, frequent urges to urinate, cloudy urine) while we are traveling in China. She has Cipro (ciprofloxacin) 500mg with her -- should she take it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes, I would: take it.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Jacoby
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible ovulation: You could be ovulating or have an ovarian cyst. Another possibility is a pelvic infection. If symptoms persist I would go see your doctor for further ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience in Family Medicine
Not much to do: When the symptoms are classic urinary tract infection and the urinalysis is also agreeing, there really isn't much of a physical exam that is necessar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim): Try the antibiotic bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). It works really well for uti. I hope you are not allergic to this medication. Talk ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Culture: Why take antibiotics if your urine culture was negative? Perhaps you have nonbacterial urethritis or interstitial cystitis. Ciprofloxacin tablets can ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month