A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter has had a cough for a long time the artbuterol didn't work.. should i take her back to her pediatric dr?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes, re-evaluation: Cough lasting longer than 4-6 weeks is considered chronic and not normal. There are several potential causes and if albuterol did not help (assuming proper inhaler technique and dose), then other diagnoses should be sought and diagnostic studies may need to be performed.
Answered on Apr 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. MANNAN RAZZAK
22 years experience Pediatrics
Asthma: Asthma exacerbations can be very serious, remember albuterol is a rescue medicine and can be used every 4-6 hours. If you have to use it more frequently and it seems not to help speak to pediatrician. Yes, take her back to her doctor.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Zoey Goore
23 years experience Pediatrics
Cough: Yes, i would take her back, sometimes the albuterol is not enough, sometimes there are other medications to try or diagnoses to consider.
Answered on Apr 2, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
No: at 2 months old if her fever is over 101 F, if she has difficulty breathing, if she is not able to tolerate feeings by bottle or breast, if she is let ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
If : If you are concerned about your daughter's vomiting, and your child's doctors are not sure what to do, then seeing a specialist is the next step. Giv ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Ped rectal prolapse: Rectal prolapse in 13 month old infant can be due to many causes.Like structural problem of digestive system, increased abdominal pressure, hirschspru ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Yes and no: Yes and no.Some cough medicines have a drying effect making it difficult to expect orate, whereas allergy medicines are bronchodilators and thereby lo ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month