U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cable, OH
A female asked:

i just had a bunch of warts surgically removed from the bottom of my foot. now my skin is bumpy and patchy does this mean it is growing back?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 44 years experience
Not surprising.: Surgically removing warts, especially from the bottom of the foot, has a very questionable success rate. Don't be alarmed if you see warts returning. The other problem with wart removal on the bottom of the foot is the inevitable residual scar tissue at the incision sites. This scaring can sometimes worse than the original wart. Care must be taken when deciding the best treatment regimen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
