A female asked:
Disclaimer

there we're surgical instruments left in my abdomen after a recent surgery is this an emergency situatio???

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Go to hospital
Answered on May 19, 2020
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Are you sure?: If this is accurate, that would be a significant issue that requires prompt attention.
Answered on May 19, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Marcus Free
27 years experience General Surgery
See your surgeon: Any problem after a surgical procedure should be addressed by the surgeon who performed the operation. If the surgeon is unavailable, the person shoul ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
24 years experience Anesthesiology
See urologist: Do not delay or go to er if new symptoms: could be appendicitis, hernia, new torsion, kidney stone or infection.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Binford
38 years experience Thoracic Surgery
I would not worry: Co2 is used because it is rapidly absorbed by the body and removed. When the instruments are removed at the end of the case - the majority co2 ruses ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Hernia: I suspect you have a hernia. The alternatives could include a number of different tumors most benign that come to mind initially . I am sorry surgery ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month