U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mt. Vernon, IL
A member asked:

my 13 month old passed two dark grey stools today. he is acting fine, good appetite, no fever. he takes an iron supplements per his pediatrician.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neigatha Graney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Close Monitoring: Stool color can vary greatly based on dietary composition. Iron supplements can cause stools to darken in color. Your child's past medical history is important to know but was not given here. Since only 2 atypical stools noted and child doing well, should closely monitor child/stools. If new symptoms appear, see doctor ASAP. Otherwise, discuss with doctor in 2 wks if color change persists.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Does an ear infection cause vomiting and diarrhea and fever?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No, but...: No, but if it is part of a greater infection such as influenza, yes.
Afghanistan
A 91-year-old member asked:

Why did they give stool softener pill plus milk magnesia. And how do I have bm if pelvis fracture?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Avoid constipation: Pelvic fractures can lead to slowing of peristaltic movement of colon, which controls bowel movements. Bed rest and pain medications are often the only initial treatment for pelvic fractures; these two markedly slow down normal colon movements. Do whatever necessary to get those bowels moving: drinks lots fluids, including prune juice, stool softener, fiber combined with fluid, senna, mom...
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

I've had periodic body/joint/head aches, chills, sweating and a low fever for 3 yrs now, what could this be?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Various causes: List of possibilities can be a bit scary; before reading on, keep in mind that periodic symptoms can be from unrelated seasonal viral infections. Other possibilities: infection (eg. Tb), auto-immune disease (rheumatoid arthritis, lupus), vasculitis (blood vessel inflammation), endocarditis (infection of heart valve), immune deficiency (hiv, bone marrow). Well worthwhile getting a check-up.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Are zinc and vitamin b complex supplements good to treat ulcerative colitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Not aware: I am not aware that vitamin or mineral supplements help in ulcerative colitis.
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
