A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had protected sex on june 30. my period was due 14 of july and is now 3 days late. slight cramps. should i be worrying about anything? pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Derek Haas
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Check preg test: All forms of contraception have a certain failure rate, some more than others. By protected sex you mean you used a condom? Condoms definitely have failures (breaking, slipping off) especially when they are not used from the very beginning of intercourse. The cramps you are having could represent your period about to start. I would still check an over the counter pregnancy test (urine).
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: Unlikely you are pregnant. However, I would wait a week before you check another pregnancy test.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No: Today's home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A co ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Frazier
38 years experience Gynecology
Small chance: Tubal ligation does have a small failure rate so there is a small chance you are pregnant. Unfortunately many of the pregnancies that occur after BTL ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to guess: It can be hard to tell if a woman is pregnant because some of the symptoms seen in early pregnancy can also happen in non-pregnant women. A home urine ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month