A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

27 f chest pain arm pain shaking legs with rapid heart for 10 days . ekg sinus tach thurs at heart doc had echo 6 mon ago chol is 233. heart attack?!?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Not heart attack: Doubt heart attack but the tachycardia needs calrification. Is it due to a cardiac problem or is it due to another cause causing the tachycardia. This what you need to ask your physician.
Answered on Jul 18, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anita Prakash
28 years experience Cardiology
Unlikely coronary : As u r having so much discomfort and are worried about it, with a normal resting ECG, consider an exercise treadmill stress test. Significant coronary ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Tachycardia : the heart rate could be svt or st, if a resting rate with those Sx then panic attack is a consideration. Discuss with your doc, further work up may be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Anxiety: I'd suggest sitting down with your Dr. and discussing your concerns. If getting reassured that you are at low risk doesn't help, then you likely need ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Chest pain: Based on your description it does not sound like you had a heart attack. Lung and musculoskeletal pathology remain possible leads with a possible back ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month