U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old female asked:

can stenosis return after celiac artery compression surgery? pain nausea steatorrea back. sma plaque also. could ischemia be from sma alone?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kirk Charles
Vascular Surgery 22 years experience
Yes: The stenosis can return because scar tissue develops. Sma stenosis can lead to similar symptoms but more typically has pain after eating. If SMA disease is present should consider treatment to prevent other problems.
Dr. Timothy Wu
Vascular Surgery 18 years experience
Complicated Question: Celiac artery compression syndrome (cacs) is the condition usually associated with the surgery you've described. Stenosis does not generally return after surgery for cacs. Chronic mesenteric ischemia can be from SMA stenosis in isolation, however, this would not include steatorrhea. With back pain, nausea, and steatorrhea i would consider pancreatitis or some other issue with the pancreas.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
