U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 24-year-old male asked:

feel something stuck in tongue, found out there was an ulcer ( yellow liquid, no pain, bleeding) on my tonsil. must be tonsil cancer? other things?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Feola
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
R/O CRYPT TRAPPING: Tonsilar crypt trapping can cause chronic tonsillitis you need to have exam, throat cultured and a full panel of blood work. Empiric antibiotics Also ENT CONSULT re tonsillectomy if symptoms persist or do not respond to Antibiotic. The firm external sensation may be a secondary enlarged lymph node. Tonsil cancer is seen with prolonged alcohol and tobacco use, very unlikely in your situation .
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Cancer unlikely: at your age the most common cause of tonsillar ulcer is chronic (old) INFECTION! Suggest strongly you obtain the opinion of a Board Certified ENT (Ear Nose Throat) surgeon. Ask your PCP (primary Care Provider) for a referral! Hope this helps! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
