U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saginaw, MI
A male asked:

i have a quick question. i was diagnosed with spinal sciatia, i was wondering if that could be confused with osteoperosis or osteoarthritis on an mri?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 21 years experience
Confused w. others: While spinal sciatica is overdiagnosed on MRI, & can be confused with spondylitis & other conditions, rarely is osteoporosis / osteopenia seen on MRI. The best test for that is a DEXA bone densitometry ("bone density") scan, which is a different test. Arthritis in the spine is called spondylitis. While it can coexist with osteoporosis, it is uncommon. Sciatica should cause shooting pain in legs.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
See below: Sciatica is a symptom a person feels pain that runs down the leg in the distribution of the sciatic nerve from the back. Them right findings in someone with sciatica can vary widely, and one can have a sciatica even with a normal Mri. Mari scans do not show bone density well, and so are not useful for detecting osteoporosis. osteoarthritis can be seen on Mri,including spinal stenosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What is nipple confusion?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Nipple confusion: Breastfeeding and bottle feeding are very different with respect to the way a baby needs to suck. Breastfeeding requires the baby to have a wide open mouth with the tongue down and curled under the nipple. Some babies can become "confused" if artificial nipples from pacifiers and or bottles are introduced early, before breastfeeding is well established.
A member asked:

Does nipple confusion exist?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Simple thought process... Does your nipple look like the nipple on the bottle? Of course not, and so baby will naturally react differently to both forms of feeding. Many babies will still do fine no matter what, but some babies will have troubles switching back and forth. This may create troubles with breastfeeding and so try to avoid doing both unless 100% necessary.
A 21-year-old member asked:

X-rays & mris: are they necessary?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Can be necessary: Most physicians have had medical professors in medical school tell them that x-rays (including mris) and blood tests are only needed to confirm what one is already thinking. Confirmation, however, may be necessary when the answer is not so obvious.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are some of the pharmacological treatments for osteoarthritis pain?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Many: Treatments for osteoarthritis pain include the following two main methods: pain "maskers", which include tylenol (acetaminophen) and various narcotics, and anti-inflammatory medications, which include motrin, aleve, celebrex, Prednisone and many others. There also exists medications injected directly into the joint including steroids and synvisc. Talk with your doctor to see what is best for you.
Gulf Breeze, Florida
A 30-year-old female asked:

Husbnd has stg 4 cirrosis liver cncer, I know the cirrosis is stage 4 but confused about how severe (what stage) liver cancer is?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Hard to say: Typical staging of cirrhosis is by a, b, c and not numbers. There might be another scale that they are using. Liver cancer is associated with cirrhosis. Stages are 1-4. I think that the best way to know is to clarify with the GI doctors to get a clear idea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
