A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am 21i have a small penis (about 3.5 erect) i also have very severe gynecomastia. if i have gynecomastia surgery will my penis size increase?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gynecomastia: If you are a male with a small penis there is no apparent indication that you have gynecomastia. If that is concerning you an office visit to your doctor is essential! Please keep me informed.
Answered on Jul 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No: Surgery on abnormally enlarged breasts will not affect the size of one's penis. Likewise, surgery on one's penis will not affect the size of his breas ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
62 years experience Urology
Probably not: Why the name Betty? It does sound like you have an endocrine problem. Start with a Urologist to check all labs. Then and only then can treatment be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Penis size & breast: tissue. Glad you asked about this. Please see a urologist and/or an endocrinologist. Your primary care doc can refer you. They will tell you if th ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Toree Malasanos
Specializes in Pediatric Endocrinology
Gynecomastia: Yes they can be related, however without more information any answer here would be vague. It is very common to have small breast buds as boys pass thr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month