A 5-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

5 yr old with brownish streak on toenail. appt w/dermatologist this tues. recovery time/pain if biopsied? how likely is it melanoma for a child?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darrell Latva
42 years experience Podiatry
ANSWER: Post-op pain should be minimal. Recovery should be fairly quick. To my knowledge, there may be less than ten reports in the scientific literature of subungual melanoma in kids, so not common.
Answered on May 22, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Either: Both can effectively remove a localized melanoma in the foot. A dermatologist would be better versed to deal with systemic spread should that occur.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Let the Dermatologis: I think you have already engaged two dermatologists who agree that you do not have melanoma . I would trust them and keep an eye on your nail for any ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Arden
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
There : There is no blood test or x-ray study that can make a diagnosis of skin cancer. This is often suggested by historical features and appearance of the l ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
Some : Longitudinal streaks are completely normal, also, it is prudent the biopsy be taken from he proper location which is under the cuticle region not from ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month