U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atwater, CA
A 18-year-old male asked:

small perfectly round flesh colored dot on my lower lip and linear bump on top lip doesn't hurt doesn't bug me i've had them for a about a year now.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 42 years experience
Need More Info: The round flesh colored dot on your lower lip could be a nevus or mole. A linear bump on the upper lip could be caused by repetitive biting or irritation from a tooth that is malposed or in an abnormal position causing irritation to your lip. A clinical evaluation by your dentist could provide you with a more definitive diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
