A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i use benzoyl peroxide and my skin peeled but has now stopped after using continuous. if i change to tretinoin will i peel or has skin adjusted.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes: There is a possibility of peeling with Tretinoin.
Answered on Jun 9, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Need skin to mature: Acne is a process where rapidly growing skin chokes off the pores & germs/oil lead to pustules & blemishes. To go away, the skin growth must slow down ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Stop: Stop the products they are to harsh for skin. Let the skin heal and then re examine with a different product. See what doctor can offer you
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sonober Umair
18 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Retin a (tretinoin) exfoliates the dead skin and accelerate the process of regeneration of skin, many patients have peeling in the beginning but that ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Moisturize: I would take a few days break from your medication. Take a shower to allow your skin to absorb moisture and gentle exfoliate the area with a washcloth ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month