U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Providence, RI
A 63-year-old female asked:

Is persistent low grade fever up to 99.6 common up to 2 weeks of a total hip replacement? mobility progressing, no more swelling or redness.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: The healing response can be an inflammatory response. As long as you are getting better and feeling better keep healing!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
