A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if orth-novum 1/35 and nortrel 1/35 are the same then what's the point of switching me from one to the other? my doctor didn't tell me y.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ocps: I would ask but it is most likely due to cost to you of the medication.
Answered on Jul 5, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Switch: The switch is being recommended because there are pills that have lower doses of estrogen and progesterone that are available. The choice is ultimatel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
If the new medicine: is of similar or same class as the first, then a lot of tapering may not be necessary. For example, if he/she is only switching you from one SSRI to ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kamlesh Desai
22 years experience Family Medicine
No but I do option: I have a blended practice with a low 500 dollar per year flat fee with a 5 dollar copay - for unlimited visits within two days of the request- it work ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Of course: The combination of multiple opioid painkillers and anti-anxiety drugs or alcohol is potentially dangerous or even deadly. Follow your doctor's instruc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month