A 82-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

then, after a turp on a malignant prostate, do i need another surgery for prostate removal ? i'm 75 yrs old.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Hopefully not: If you are being seen by a doctor you should be having your psa checked. If it remains undetectable or quite low and is unchanged there should be no need for further surgery.
Answered on Apr 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Okay as long as...: It's okay to bend forward or squatting as long as not heavily straining like bearing down to defecate for constipation. Not doing this or that as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Han
21 years experience Urology
I : I am not exactly sure what you are asking here. There are different procedures available for urinary symptoms. The most minimally invasive procedure ... Read More
A 77-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jonathan Flacker
30 years experience Geriatrics
Difficult problem: If recent there may still be recovery, the first step in treatment is a good evaluation, usually with urodynamic studies to determine if it is truly a ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Chinn
37 years experience Urology
TURP vs laser TUVP: Main differences occur with the surgeon's experience. Both procedures (mandated by insurers) must be scheduled/performed on an "outpt" basis, and may ... Read More
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month