A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can a ultrasound in gestational age at 19 weeks be off by + -- 25 days i know it can be off +- 7 to 10 days but what about 25 days ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If you had a competent ultrasonographer with a good ultrasound machine, it shouldn't be off by more than 10 days. (Remember that pregnancy dating isn't based on the actual date of conception but is based on the last menstrual period, which is 2 weeks prior to conception. Saying it another way, if the ultrasound says 19 weeks, conception happened 17 weeks prior +/- 10 days.) Best wishes!
Answered on Jan 29, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes. "Accurate".: Ultrasound pregnancy dating scans measure fetal size or age (time since conception), and convert the measurements to human gestational age. Gestationa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Approx 6/28/12: Give or take a few days. Edc is calculated to march 21, 2013. Congrats.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it can be: normal - you may have been fertilized right before your menstrual period in June was due - so that would put the conception 5-6 weeks ago. I would no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kent Childs
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gestational age: Your LMP is usually more accurate than ultrasound especially at 27+ weeks. Ultrasound is more accurate in the first trimester and gets less accurate t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month