U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
France
A 52-year-old female asked:

endocrinology -would a glucagon stimulation test show low growth hormone if the cause of the low igf-1 was due to malabsorption rather than pituitary?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Endocrinology: Have you had these tests recently? Glucagon stimulation test should not result to low growth hormone. Low IGF-1 should not be caused by malabsorption. What has your doctor discussed the pituitary with you? I would appreciate it if you could give me more information.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Could my night blindness be due to a malabsorption of vitamin a?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possible: You need to ask your eye doctor about this. Vitamin a deficiency is one of the reasons for night blindness but there are other reasons.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Why are people allergic to iodine if it is an integral element in thyroid hormones?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Rare: If you can eat wonder bread without problems, you are not allergic to iodine.
Dr. Robert Lang
Dr. Robert Lang commented
Endocrinology 52 years experience
True allergy to iodine almost certainly does not occur. Allergy to things such as radiology dyes, shellfish, etc is due to the agent containing iodine, not iodine itself. Without, thyroid replacement, iodine absence in the body is lethal.
Sep 2, 2011
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

Can you have a thyroid problem if you have a normal thyroid-stimulating hormone (tsh)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Yes: The 'normal' TSH level is determined statistically, not clinically. Some people in the upper part of the 'normal' range will have symptoms and will benefit from treatment. This is similar to people on thyroid hormone treatment who have an increase in tsh, due to further failure of the thyroid, report recurence of symptoms and improvement with adjustment of their treatment.
A 48-year-old member asked:

What kinds of breast cancer are fueled by hormones?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Hormone Receptor +: Breast cancer can be differentiated into 2 groups: those that have estrogen and/or Progesterone receptors and those that do not. These receptors are proteins that are present on normal breast cells as well. These natural hormones fit into these receptors like a lock-and-key to stimulate these cells. "anti-estrogen" chemotherapeutics can take advantage of these receptors and disable these cells.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What can I eat if I have oral allergy syndrome and fructose malabsorption?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Avoid fruit: But you can eat meat, fish, fowl, starches, grains, dairy, eggs, all cooked vegetables, some raw vegetables, oils, spices. You'll want to avoid most fruit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
