A female asked:
Disclaimer

Hi, do antibiotics such as cefuroxime axetil (ceftin) or the "Z-pak" (azithromyacin) affect Ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control's effectiveness??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Rare problem: The whole business about antibiotics interfering with hormonal contraceptives (pills, inserts, etc) is largely an urban myth. It can happen, but is very rare. Neither of these antibiotics taken as usual (a few days to a couple of weeks) is likely to be a problem, I wouldn't worry about it. But if you're nervous, also use condoms while taking them and for a week after the last dose.
Answered on Jun 20, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tara Pernot
23 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: if you have been taking your birth control pills daily as directed and not missed doses you would not be at risk for getting pregnant
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: Birth control pills that come in packs of 24 active pills and 4 placebos claim to have higher contraceptive efficacy. We think it may be because there ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Hardin
35 years experience in Wound care
Possibilities:: Heredity. Standing jobs (nurses, hair stylists, teachers, and factory workers. Obesity. Hormonal (pregnancy, puberty, menopause. Birth control pil ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Skip it & start anew: Skip that week if you desire and immediately start th Ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol).
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month