A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am going to travel 13hours on plane.have normal blood clotting test4 months before i am18 have normal echo ekg and renal doppler.risk of blood clot?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kedarnath Vaidya
Specializes in Cardiology
Generally very small: See the link below - unless you have specific risk factors risk is very small. Still a good idea to get up and every 2 hours http://www.cdc.gov/ncbddd/dvt/travel.html.
Answered on Jun 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Chest wall pain,gall: It may be due to following causes 1costochondritis or chest wall pain 2 gall bladder like cholecystitis, gall stones 3esophageal reflux/esophagitis ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Heart pounding: Your normal ekg and echocardiogram are reassuring that you have a normal heart although coronary arteries are not evaluated in those studies. In your ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
29 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No, but...: It's extremely unlikely. Unless you have other symptoms. It is possible the a small clot travelled to your lungs and would present as a pulmonary embo ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
RESTATE: Your question, it is not clear. Hrs, , md. www.thepmc.org.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month