U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:

43 years old, still get regular periods. started period today, yesterday had labs- fsh = 2.8 and estradiol 17b = 78. normal, or is it pre-menopause?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Derek Haas
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Normal: FSH of 2.8 is normal although your estrogen level is slightly elevated for this time of your cycle (could have a very small cyst). I usually recommend getting these labs drawn on cycle day 2-3 (cycle day 1 is first day of full flow) to make the test more accurate. A better test of your egg reserve is AMH (anti-mullerian hormone) which can be drawn any day of your cycle.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 29, 2017

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.