A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had surgery to repair a torn labrum in my hip 4 months ago. when should my bruising dissapear?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Within a month: or two,hopefully.
Answered on Jun 15, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Dougherty
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Hip arthroscopy: Some surgeons brace after surgery for a period of a few weeks to up to six weeks. Ice machine or sequential compression may also be utilized. Occas ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rowlin Lichter
72 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Cam lesions hip: Surgery and diagnosis for these problems is in its infancy. Became popular only a few years ago. Success has been varied. The few patients that I ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Visotsky
36 years experience Occupational Medicine
Arthroscopic surgery: Sounds as if they are planning to repair your torn labrum, remove bone spur and repair cartilage. This can be done thru several small incisions, out ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
24 years experience Anesthesiology
Personal : This discussion should happen between you and your surgeon. You may consider 2 nd opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month