A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

14 month old. small bumps on torso and legs/arms. no fever, itching...nothing. no changes in routine. bumps are size of pen mark and sporatic. pink.?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Molluscum?: This could be a number of thing including molluscum contagiosum , a viral infection which is only on the skin. If this is spreading see doctor for early treatment. These do eventually resolve after 1-2 years, but they are easily removable.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
Dr. Allyson Pizzo-Berkey
28 years experience Pediatrics
?keratosis pilaris: Although the distribution of kp typically is more on the cheeks, extensor surfaces of upper arm, and buttocks, this child could be presenting with kp. I would want to know if they are bright red-pink or skin-colored pink, and then the usual history for an atopic-type child.
Answered on Jun 7, 2013
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Mitzi Johnson
35 years experience Integrative Medicine
Mild Virus: This pattern suggests a mild virus with an allergic component (itchy rash). Support the child with fluids, Tylenol (acetaminophen) for the fever, and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Maybe: Three day measles is rubella and I have not seen a case...Ever...There is roseola which usually has 3 days of fever before the rash breaks out. Could ... Read More
2
2 comments
7
7 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Dermatologist: For such a persistent,extensive and uncomfortable eruption it's time to consult a dermatologist for diagnosis and treatment.This may be a stubborn for ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Acute hives: This is called acute urticaria (chronic if over 6 wks duration) which may be caused by a viral infection, drug allergy, or other factors. Most can be ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month