U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

Can withdrawal from antipsychotics cause akathisia? i am on geodon (ziprasidone) and when it wears out i get the akathisia

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
I think it is: possible, but usually occurs during antipsychotic usage, not withdrawal from it. But it is possible. Talk to your Psychiatrist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
