U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seymour, CT
A 40-year-old male asked:

raised small mole. had bodycheck by skin dr 3/31. had physical w blood work 2day. all normal. how fast does melanoma spread? i cant see dr 4 a week

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Relax: Most melanomas are flat. "Small" is not precise enough. Most melanomas are larger than the diameter of a standard pencil eraser. Development of melanomas usually is a process of months to years. If the skin DR found nothing just 2 months ago, forget it unless there are alarming changes such as ulceration, obvious color change, obvious change in size/ shape.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 6, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
