A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

running a slight fever, is it safe for me to take an aleve (naproxen) while taking zithromax &benzonatate?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Rhoades
48 years experience Family Medicine
Below: If you are taking the medication for a fever, Tylenol (acetaminophen) would be a better choice.
Answered on Sep 17, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Lages
68 years experience Rheumatology
Yes but: Dayquil cough contains dextromethorphan, but some of the other preparations may contan acetaminophen, doxylamine or phenylephrine. None of these shoul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vikram Patel
37 years experience Pain Management
NSAID: Aleve, (naproxen) ibuprofen, motrin etc are NSAIDs. Generallly not recommended during pregnancy due to risk of bleeding. Same with aspirin. Tylenol ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Machtinger
44 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Perhaps both: You could take both but you didn't mention any specific allergy symptoms. Nausea could easily be a symptom of infection. And chills are not a symptom ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
33 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Infection: While alcohol can cause flushing in some people, it will not cause fever. The fever is more likely from an infection. Aleve (naproxen) is effective ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month