A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had unprotected sex 3 weeks ago, he ejaculated in my vagina and mouth; i am just now starting to have a sore throat, is this an early sign of hiv? std

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably not: It is uncommon for HIV to induce symptoms this early. Your symptoms are more likely from a viral infection (not STD). But if symptoms persist over 2 weeks, be sure to see your doctor.
Answered on Jun 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Neumann
36 years experience Gynecology
Could be STD: Definitely could be an std. Sound uncomfortable. Best to get it checked out by your healthcare provider.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Could be, absolutely: Get checked out sand treated if appropriate. And tell your partner or else there can be further spread!
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rhonda Simons
14 years experience Family Medicine
Possible...: Probably should have a doc look at it and take a culture of the sores. AND, if you want to avoid any worry of STD's or accidental parenting in the fu ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Stop worrying: Your HIV risk is basically zero from this, your temp is not even a real fever, but if you're confident you're having symptoms ("HIV seroconversion is ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month