A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my scrotum has been tingling/numb and a discomfort. my left foot is also numb in the toes and i am slighlty sore in my groin. no visible changes.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Neuralgia/neuropathy: Your presented cluster of symptoms strongly suggests developing regional nerve disorders (neuralgia/neuropathy ) possibly related with pinched nerves. To verify, one needs more info on the detailed specifics, relevance, & sequence of events of all symptoms + findings of physical exam + testing as needed. How to get these done rightly? Go to http://formefirst.com/eNewsletter06.html. Best wishes ...
Answered on Jul 10, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It is nice of you to tell Healthtap and its doctor that the answer was very helpful; they appreciate your kindness, thanks, and trust.
Jul 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Neurologist: Low back discomfort combined with tingling in one leg and foot raises suspicion of nerve root impingement by a bulging disc or spur in a lower spine v ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
58 years experience Neurology
Could be !: Sciatica is a common presentation of a disc in the back with pain and numbness affecting the sciatic nerve the symptoms radiate from the back to the b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Muscular pain: The groin pain probably of muscular in nature, numbness tingling is assign of nerve irritation. With limited information provided, this is what I can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Yes.: If your symptoms are not improving, you should get a medical evaluation, because there are causes of pain other than sciatica such as pelvic or spinal ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month