U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old female asked:

I have vitiligo spot on my back and neck, it's only one spot it hasn't spread in years. i m getting chemical peel on face, would it affect myvitiligo?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Doubt vitiligo: A single depigmented spot is unlikely to be true autoimmune vitiligo. But before you get that peel -- why do you want it? -- I'd get with a dermatologist. You know that the koebner phenomenon can make vitiligo flare as a result of mild injury. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
