U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 23-year-old male asked:

my girlfriend is borderline obese with diagnosed pcos. cant get preg. if we force ovulation w/clomid increase risk miscarriage? assuming get preg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Clomid (clomiphene) induction: Clomid (clomiphene) will simply induce ovulation in an ovary that has been resistant to ovulation due to the PCOS's presence. If the egg contains the appropriate amount of genetic material of both partners male and female , the miscarriage risk is minimal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
