A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

outside peripheral vision loss w/pain lt.eye. 2 mri's , 1 yrs apart, show twisted optic nerve pressing on carotid artery in rt. eye. emergency?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes, I would say so.: Especially w/loss of peripheral vision. Get to an Ophthalmologist ASAP,even if you have to go to ER.
Answered on Jun 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronen Elefant
12 years experience Critical Care
No: VASCULAR problems causing R blindness would be due to R carotid. The artery to the eye is fed by the same side carotid artery, therefore temporary R ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Isobe
53 years experience Phlebology
Maybe: Amaurosis fugax is what you are referring to. The plaque in the carotid artery can shed particulate matter upstream, and when this enters the artery ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Very serious: As you have stated the cholesterol plaque could come from your carotid artery he. You need to let your physician know about this episode. This can be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
Interpretation: Interpretation of visual field change is somewhat subjective. As many as 5 cosequetive visual fields are necessary to show change over time. Periphera ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month