A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is retin a (tretinoin) cream is works better for acne scars on face?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Not for scars: I'm sorry your acne was neglected and you ended up with scars. Nothing you can apply will touch them. If you want them less visible, a plastic surgeon or dermatologist can do laser, filler, or microsurgery. Several Hollywood male stars have kept their scars for "tough guy" roles, and depending on your self-concept, they may be a plus.
Answered on Oct 22, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Various: Peels can work over time. Fractional co2 ablation can do wonders to get rid of this scars. Microdermabrasion can help in less severe cases. Very seve ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Probably not: Ahas are not generally intended for this purpose and may increase redness. In fact salicylic acid peels may be better to decrease inflammation.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. STEPHEN GIROUX
39 years experience in Pharmacology
Fairly common: Retin a (tretinoin) commonly causes dryness of the skin. Ask the dermatologist for a moisturizer that would be safe to use on the acne-prone areas to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience in Dermatology
ACNE SCARS: THE CREAM THAT YOU ARE USING IS FINE FOR AWHILE. IT WONT DO MUCH FOR THE SCARS, BUT IT MIGHT HELP FURTHER BREAKOUTS. IF YOU GET ACNE VERY OFTEN, TRY S ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month