A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

asking if my daughter and i can go to a grad party and not be contagious from my husbands diarrhea for 4 days, no fever?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Doesn't sound like..: ...either of you have caught it (although since you haven't shared what bug caused your husband's illness, we can't accurately advise on its "incubation period").
Answered on May 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
31 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: An association between teething and diarrhea has never been scientifically proven—many unrelated illnesses are blamed on teething, if your child is pa ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Jay Bayer
Dr. Jay Bayer answered
51 years experience Family Medicine
Post viral syndrome : Not uncommunicative to have these symptoms influenza viruses ravage the immune system as do mono etc. Think of it as body is recuperating after the hu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
No: Treated patients are considered no longer contagious 24 hours after they start their antibiotic.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Melissa Gowans
21 years experience Pediatrics
Flu: Technically the flu is considered contagious for 5-10 days after the start of symptoms. Basic infection control practices: good hand washing, don't s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month