A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it unlikely that i will have a bad allergic reaction to canesten thrush pessary? i have already used the external cream and i was fine.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes,it is: unlikely.
Answered on May 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience General Surgery
Usually fine: Some fungal (candida) infections (often called "thrush") can come back. Make sure you both use the medication as directed for its full course. If he ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Thrush yes, BV no: Canesten® (clotrimazole) is excellent treatment for vaginal yeast infection (thrush), but not bacterial vaginosis. BV is overgrowth of mostly normal b ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
It wouldn't hurt: You might or might not need it, but it would not hurt anything.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Thrush: yes the pessary can be effective in treating thrush


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month