A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my son has 14 m old,we changed his formula .he has allergy from milk and soy and nuts now on nutramigen and he is throwing up after feeding.any other?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ecaterina Sartina
34 years experience Pediatrics
AMINO ACID FORMULAS: Nutramigen, Alimentum are partially hydrolyzed protein formulas. If your child doesn't tolerate them, next step would be to try extensively hydrolyzed amino acid based formulas like Elecare Jr (Abbott) or Neocate Jr (Nutricia) for ages 1 and up. They are expensive though....Best!
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: I agree that a hydrolyzed formula can be used. I would like to know if your son is growing well, and if he has any GI disease? Was he born prematurely? Children who are allergic to multiple foods can continue to react to other foods not identified as yet. I would suggest keeping a food diary with symptoms, andseeing an Allergist for further testing.
Answered on May 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
Cow milk allergy: The instructions for making up formula for your baby is illustrated on the can. It's usually one measure for every 2 ounces of water. Nutramigen also ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Melissa Gowans
20 years experience Pediatrics
Bad breath: Not to be an alarmist, but bring the issue to your pediatrician's attention. Kidney problems can allow the build-up of chemical and those can cause th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
37 years experience Pediatrics
Finger foods: Offer small servings of finger foods- crackers, pieces of fruit or veggies, pieces of meat, rice/noodles/potatoes- that your child can pick up and fee ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Steven Machtinger
43 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No rush if soy OK: Was the reaction skin, respiratory or gastrointestinal (gi)? Was there blood in the feces? If symptoms were completely GI & associated with pallor or ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month