A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have genital warts caused by hpv ,do i need to treat it by any medication such as creams ,jell etc..or i leave it to be clear by it is own?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
No,they absolutely: need to be treated. See a Dr. right away..
Answered on May 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Several options: Several are available. The trade names are those in the US and may be different in your country: podofilox (Condylox®), sinecatechins (Veregen®), imiq ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Aldara (imiquimod) & HPV: Aldara (imiquimod) is a topical cream designed to treat genital warts and HPV. It is given y prescription by the MD. You are correct that sexual activ ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
You can try: Compound W is an OTC wart treatment you could try, but I don't recommend it. It would likely take weeks of regular treatment in a painful area. It mig ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Define "clear": Anyone with a normal immune system will usually see the primary HPV infection with any strain become inactive within 2 years. Most with warts would ha ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month