A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

normal cytology, positive for hr hpv rna. does the rna just mean the virus is active? need additional testing to ensure pap didn't miss something?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes/no: Yes you have it in your system & no you don't need additional testing right now.These strains belong to a family of virus well known for hibernating for long periods in the tissues.You may shed virus off & on without any symptoms.If it ever starts a problem it might be decades from now, if you are one of the unlucky ones.Just do your regular testing as advised
Answered on May 27, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No difference: That test makes no difference. Your immune system will clear the infection normally.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Most women are able to clear the HPV on their own. You should follow your doctor's advise about repeat PAP tests. Most women with HPV do not get cance ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: You can have HPV for decades and never have an abnormal pap.It can also take years or decades to eventually cause the changes in the pap that signal t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
HPV : Hpv or human papilloma virus is a family of related viruses that infect humans but cause different problems. Some hpv types can cause genital warts, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month