A female asked:
Disclaimer

i am having a lot of pain in my heel and outside bottom of rt foot. i am a server so i stand & walk all day. should i see my pcp or a podiatrist. i?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Darrell Latva
41 years experience Podiatry
SEE A PODIATRIST: A podiatrist is the expert for this problem. It sounds like you have "plantar fasciitis." There are many treatment options. Being a server, perhaps Rx inserts-orthotic devices-may help. Sincerely, Dr. Latva
Answered on May 27, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Over use, under use.: This is common with those people who spend a lot of time on their feet, especially when they have to. First look at your shoes. As your shoe start to wear out, they loose the ability to support the foot effectively. When this happens the arch suffers and begins the condition known as plantar fasciitis. Secondly, try to reduce the time on your feet, say 20%. Consult a podiatrist for fine tuning.
Answered on May 27, 2016
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Podiatrist: unless your insurance forces you to see pcp first
Answered on May 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Wright
28 years experience Phlebology
Dermatologist ?: Nail condition are commonly seen by Dermatologists.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
NMS: But it appears that your air cast may have been too tight thus cutting off circulation to your feet. See orthopedist if podiatrist can't help you.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Chimenti
26 years experience Sports Medicine
Any: Your gp is a good place to start. If they don't know what the problem is, then you will be sent to an orthopedist or podiatrist.
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: You can start by going to your pcp to evaluate the pain and whether an x ray will be beneficial. No need to go directly to a podiatrist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month