A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if tested positive for unreaplasma/mycoplasma after treatment could i be reinfected by someone w/o this infection.. will i always have this infection ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Normal bacteria: These are normal bacteria in the genital tract; at any time, half of all sexually active people have them. They are shared sexually, but rarely cause symptoms or disease. No treatment is needed for them. it is normal for them to reappear after treatment. You do not have "an infecion"; you are simply carrying normal bacteria. Maybe not "always" there, but probably a lot of the time. No worries!
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes IGM will indicate recent infection
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Doubtful: very rare to transmit if taking the appropriate antibiotics.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saul Hymes
14 years experience Pediatric Infectious Disease
Azithromycin: Mycoplasma genitalium is a common genital infection, a cause of non-gonococcal urethritis. It is easily treated with a 5-day course of azithromycin. S ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yuri Maricich
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Mycoplasma pneumoniae is a relatively common infection, in fact almost 0.5% of americans are diagnosed with it annually. It tends to affect people in ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month