U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 43-year-old female asked:

Do you think a body is able to do any nightly repair with only 4-5 hours of sleep? read that epstein barr virus can induce cancer. would a person have to show symptoms of e. barr or could it be silent and immune system not catch it /still do harm?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: unfortunately, your immune system most likely will not be running at 100% effectiveness if you are sleep deprived. It is possible that you could have a dormant E.Barr infection that is asymptomatic, but the only way to know that would be to ask your Dr for a lab test. Lack of sleep isn't the greatest risk for cancer - poor diet and lack of exercise, smoking, alcohol, are all bigger risks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 24, 2019

Disclaimer:
