A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

last shot-3/18 my next shot is 6/03-6/18.i had sex& my bf finished in me.am i protected against pregnancy?i've been on depo for 1yr all shots on time

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Hulse
27 years experience Gynecology
Yes: Depo provera (medroxyprogesterone) is a very effective method of contraception and it is very unlikely to get pregnant while using this medication. Hope this helps.
Answered on May 18, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
10 days: or so post Dec 9, if negative, repeat in 5 days, if still concerned, if 2 tests negative then not pregnant from the episode in question
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to guess, but: It can be hard to tell if a woman is pregnant because some of the symptoms seen in early pregnancy can also happen in non-pregnant women. A home urine ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Only if shot timely: If the successive Depo shot given was more than 90 to 105 days past the previous shot then there is no protection and Plan B would be needed.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Should be: With this exposure well within the protective period of your last depo you should be fine.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month