A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a small lump on my mid right lower stomach which does not hurt me noticed it three weeks ago i do have an doctor appointment should i be worri?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Not necessarily: It's not clear exactly what you are describing. But if it's small and hasn't changed in size and your appointment to see the doctor is fairly soon it likely can wait till then.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wenjay Sung
13 years experience Podiatry
See a doc: See a doctor because you may have a more insidious injury than just a contusion. It may be a ligament tear or lisfranc injury.
A 10-year-old male asked:
Dr. Florence Nwofor
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sounds like your: son needs further evaluation. There are several likely causes that will better be elucidated with a more indepth history. He certainly needs good pain ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajainder Shergill
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Stop the peppermint: Peppermint can cause stomach upset and heartburn, especially if taken in more than normal amounts. Stop the peppermint. Try over the counter acid me ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Stomach lump: May be ventral hernia, or mass, lipoma( they are usually soft) or other .or could be a pregnant uterus. Would go and have it checked out this week a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month