U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 62-year-old male asked:

Tooth #13 pulled & would now need bone build up for later implant. how long til i can wear a temporary tooth. is this even possible? flexy denture?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Up to surgeon: You do not want to disturb the surgical site. Three to six weeks may be needed for adequate healing. The more time the better.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Timing: Your surgeon and restorative dentist (unless one in the same) can discuss timing of bone grafting and placement of temporary prosthesis until healing is adequate for an implant and restoration. We often make an immediate replacement which would have to be modified one or more times for grafting and implant fixture surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
