A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i recently purchased monistat 1 (tioconazole) for a yeast infection that i developed while on an antibiotic and wanted to know is it safe to use while breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Virginio Rodriguez
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes it's safe. : Wash your hands to prevent getting nipple or areola areas cross contaminated risking passing it them to the baby's mouth.
Answered on May 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUN answered
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, you can if you are certain you have a yeast infection.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Safe: Fluconozole is generally considered safe to use during breastfeeding. I would ask your OB/GYN or Family Doctor to make sure they agree with that befo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
It's safe, but...: If your symptoms suggest yeast (vaginal itching, etc; usually not much discharge, no odor), then OK to try Monistat or similar products. You'll defini ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month