U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 40-year-old female asked:

Can triamterene affect aldo/renin serum levels? trying to determine cause of hypokalemia, been on dyazide (hydrocholorthiazide and triamterene) 8 years for leg edema w/o issue, now low k.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Hypokalemia: Yes it can. Especially if you have primary aldosteroneism which is very come in those with low K problems. Ask your Dr to get checked for Conn's Syndrome. I trained with Dr. Conn. So happy to help your Dr if help is needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
