A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i got a uti about a day ago, and i'm taking an antibiotic at the moment. i bought some cranberry pills, an urine pain relief for the burning, and a probiotic to avoid yeast infection. would any of these interact with each other?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Seegers
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Med interaction: hello ~ no you are on high ground with those 3. The most important one is the antibiotic so please take the whole course of that thanks
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Norma jo Waxman
33 years experience Family Medicine
Pyridium is commonly used for the pain and discomfort associated with a bladder infection. It is absolutely not a waste of money if patient is very uncomfortable.
May 19, 2016
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
The cranberry is a waste of money. The probiotic is probably a waste of money. What is "an urine pain relief"? This is probably not needed. Usual dose for routine med for acute cystitis is 1 to three days. Longer is not often needed or desirable. You forgot to name the "antibiotic". That matters.
May 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Kristin Stropnicky
9 years experience Family Medicine
Needs testing: A chronic yeast infection (and one that is resistant to appropriate treatment) is concerning and warrants further testing (to make sure it is in fact ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Antibiotic use?: If you took or are taking an antibiotic, then this may be normal. A yeast infection is not uncommon for the female that is being treated but not the m ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
30 years experience Pediatrics
UTI: If symptoms of urinary tract infection persist after a few days of treatment ,return to the prescriber for another culture and exam. Infection may no ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Nobody really knows: Individual supplements rarely have enough good research. Probiotics are usually still alive, if stored properly all the time from production, through ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month