A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will tanning effect a ppd skin test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
No: It will not
Answered on May 31, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
48 years experience Infectious Disease
See below: If your PPD is positive you need a chest x-ray and a screening by your doctor. At your age, if your chest x-ray is normal and you have no risk factor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
34 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Delayed onset ppd: This could represent a positive reaction. Their is a besst confirmatory test called a quantiferon-gold test which is a gamma-interferon release assay ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
14 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends : Most likely you will have mild local reactions like pain and itching at injection site. If you have sensitivity to it or have a positive skin test, yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
19 years experience Dermatology
Size of induration: The tuberculosis skin test (PPD) is measured between 48-72 hrs after placement. The area of induration (palpable, raised, hardened area) around the si ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month