U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A female asked:

can a 6.6 mm stone be flat & thin in shape? can it break while still in the tube near bladder before passing? not same shape as on x-ray.1/2 the size

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Kidney/ureter stones: are not necessarily round, they can be cigar-shaped or irregular, so if the stone changes in position or orientation, on a 2 dimensional xray it may appear as if the size or shape has changed when in fact it has not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get an X-ray if I am trying to conceive?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Most x-rays are actually safe even during pregnancy. The dose of radiation is normally small enough not to cause any problems for the fetus though shielding the belly is recommended when possible. The simplest thing to do while trying to conceive is make sure x-rays are done before ovulation so you don't have to worry.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Will an identical twin often get the same disease as the other?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Not unless genetic.: Most identical twins actually have increasingly divergent life paths due to their encounters with various pathogens, toxins and environmental factors at variable succession and timings. Their genetic make-up may be identical, however their acquired immunity and responses to external stimuli are as different as with any two siblings.
A 36-year-old member asked:

If I have a urine incontence problem, how often should I empty my bladder?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
As required: But the more often you empty it likely you will result in smaller and smaller volumes. As your blotter volume diminishes the problem will likely increase.
A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it ethical for my family doctor to force me to have my xray in his office and not at a radiology facility?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Dang
Radiology 14 years experience
Depends: You should be allowed a choice of where to have your radiology studies and lab works done. In cases where the doctor feel that it may be urgent for him/her to look at your xray right away, the doctor may recommend that you get the xray in the office. But to be forced to do so is a different manner.
Dr. Ronald Holzman
Mammography, Breast Ultrasound 47 years experience
Youshould also ask whether study is being performed by the doctor , or an X-ray tech, and whether the study is to be read by a Radiologist
Mar 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
