A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Have a copper iud, had sex on April 12th, he pulled out. Had normal period on April 25-29th, stopped then started again May 1st-4th I've been nauseous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience in Gynecology
Many possibilities: Many things can throw off you period. If you are not pregnant, it could be other hormones such as your thyroid, stress can effect menstruation, low body weight, infection, other medical conditions. Recommend follow up with gynecologist. IUDS are very good at preventing pregnancy but nothing is 100%
Answered on May 11, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many things: The copper iud has no hormones therefore no effect on your menstrual cycle and would not be related to skipping. Weight gain, weight loss, hormonal i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience in Family Medicine
Possible pregnancy: Could be a pregnancy and it could be tubal. Do pregnancy tests now and then call your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Not Normal: Bleeding is not normal after sex. It sounds like you need an exam.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryant Cary
7 years experience in Pharmacology
See gyno: These can be symptoms of bacterial vaginosis, UTI, or a sexually transmitted infection. All are generally easy to treat with antibiotics, but can caus ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month